Residency For Having Ties With A Costa Rican Or A Resident

Necessary documents to apply for this kind of permanent residency in Costa Rica :
1.Correspondence addressed to the Director of Immigration which includes:
• The reasons for requesting residence
• Full name and surname
• Nationality
• Profession or occupation
• Address in Costa Rica
• Date of birth
• Full name and nationality of parents
• Fax or contact address in the San Jose area
• Date and signature.

2.Certificarion that verifies the bond (birth certificate, marriage certificate or copy of the certified residence of the relative).

3.Birth certificate abroad which includes the names of the parents.
This must be consularized in the country of origin for approval and once in Costa Rica presented to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to be stamped.

4.Certificate of good conduct demonstrating that you have not been convicted in the country of origin or in which you lived the last 3 years. This must be legalized and consularized, in the country of origin for approval and once in Costa Ricapresented to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to be stamped.

5.Certified copy of the passport or present the copies and the original directly to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

6.Fingerprints at the Ministry Public Safety. (In case you are older than 12 years)

7.Three passport photos.

8.Reciept for the payment for the sum of U.S. $ 30 (thirty dollars) or its equivalent in colones in the bank account 242480-0 of Banco de Costa Rica.

9.Reciept for the payment for the sum of U.S. ¢ 125 for the application and ¢ 2.50 for each page in the bank account 242480-0 of Banco de Costa Rica.

10.All the documents in a language other than Spanish must be accompanied by a translation the Spanish, produced by a official translator.

11.The application form for the residency has to be completed at the information of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or online.